General workforce

Total staffing (Full time equivalent - FTE)

 Q1 – ending 30 Jun 2014Q2 – ending 30 Sep 2014Q3 – ending 31 Dec 2014Q4 – ending 31 Mar 2015
FTE373.93375.42395.82407.32
This includes both permanent employees and those employed on  a fixed term contract, but excludes any staff employed on a temporary basis.

This is calculated as the total number of leavers in the  preceding 12 months divided into the average number of staff employed in the  same period.

Turnover of staff

 Q1 – ending 30 Jun 2014Q2 – ending 30 Sep 2014Q3 – 31 ending Dec 2014Q4 – 31 ending Mar 2015
All employees24.3%26.2%25.7%18.7%

Equality and  Diversity

Ethnicity of staff

 Q1 – ending 30 Jun 2014Q2 – ending 30 Sep 2014Q3 – ending 31 Dec 2014Q4 – ending 31 Mar 2015
Asian5.1%4.7%4.4%4.3%
Black6.8%6.0%5.7%6.1%
Chinese0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%
Mixed ethnicity3.7%3.7%4.2%3.9%
Other ethnicity0.9%1.2%1.8%2.2%
White 80.7%79.5%80.0%79.4%
Unknown2.8%4.9%4.0%3.9%

Black and Asian Minority Ethnic (BAME) profile by location:

 Q1 – ending 30 Jun 2014Q2 – ending 30 Sep 2014Q3 – ending 31 Dec 2014Q4 – ending 31 Mar 2015
BAME London22.1%20.2%22.1%24.1%
BAME Manchester7.4%8.7%7.8%7.4%
BAME overall16.6%15.6%16.0%16.7%

BAME profile by grade

GradesQ1 – ending 30 Jun 2014Q2 – ending 30 Sep 2014Q3 – ending 31 Dec 2014Q4 – ending 31 Mar 2015
0/1 – Executive leadership, director and senior executive  7%8%
2 - Senior manager  9%9%
3/4/5 -Middle manager, junior manager, supervisor, senior technician and senior support  12%13%
6/7/8 - Senior clerical, technician and support, skilled support and semi-skilled support   28%28%
Note – We introduced new job grades during 2014 and it is  not possible to accurately compare these with the previous grading.

Declared disability by location

 Q1 – ending 30 Jun 2014Q2 – ending 30 Sep 2014Q3 – ending 31 Dec 2014Q4 – ending 31 Mar 2015
Disabled London9.0%8.9%8.4%8.6%
Disabled Manchester8.6%8.1%7.8%8.3%
Disabled overall8.9%8.6%8.1%8.5%